top of page

Navigating The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023: A Closer Look at Applicability

In an era driven by data, where every click, purchase, or interaction leaves a digital footprint, the need to safeguard personal information has never been more critical. The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, marks a significant stride in India's data protection landscape, aiming to ensure the privacy and security of digital personal data. Let's delve into the applicability of this groundbreaking legislation through a real-world example. The Scope of Applicability The Act's applicability is defined by two main criteria: a) Processing of Digital Personal Data Within India Imagine a bustling e-commerce marketplace, 'TechBazaar,' based in Mumbai. As TechBazaar collects personal data from Indian customers during online purchases (digital form), the Act immediately applies. However, even if the data is initially collected in non-digital form, such as handwritten purchase orders, and later digitized for processing, the Act's coverage extends to these cases as well. b) Processing of Digital Personal Data Outside India but Related to Indian Activities Now let's consider 'SocialConnect,' a social media platform headquartered in California. Though not based in India, SocialConnect offers services to Indian users. Any processing of digital personal data, such as user profiles and posts, in connection with this activity falls under the Act's jurisdiction, ensuring that the rights of Indian data principals are protected even beyond national borders. Exemptions from Applicability However, it's important to note the Act's limitations: i) Personal Data Processed for Personal or Domestic Purpose Imagine 'Riya,' an individual residing in Delhi, who maintains a spreadsheet of her household expenses. The Act exempts this personal data processing, recognizing that it falls within the realm of an individual's personal or domestic affairs. ii) Publicly Available Personal Data Consider 'NewsUpdate,' an online news portal publishing public statements from political figures. If a prominent political leader willingly shares their views on a public platform, the Act does not cover the data published by NewsUpdate, as it is made publicly available by the data principal. In summary, The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, is a comprehensive legal framework designed to safeguard the digital personal data of Indian citizens. Its applicability stretches from businesses collecting data within India to those offering services to Indian consumers, ensuring data privacy remains a fundamental right in an interconnected world. By including exemptions for personal and domestic use and publicly available data, the Act strikes a balance between individual privacy and data transparency. As the digital landscape continues to evolve, understanding the nuances of this Act is essential for businesses and individuals alike. Compliance not only ensures legal adherence but also fosters a culture of responsible data handling, respecting the digital footprints we all leave behind.


Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page